| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2019 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Hillsborough Co Sheriff's Office |
| Registration: | N680DG |
| MSN: | 3904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5494 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca (Safran) Arriel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that, during preparation for the pilot's helicopter commercial checkride, they were going to practice autorotation procedures. He added that, during the second autorotation, he saw that the rotor rpm had dropped significantly and that the pilot was pulling up on the collective. He immediately took command of the flight controls and attempted to lower the collective. Subsequently, the helicopter landed hard, bounced, yawed right, bounced again, and then came to rest on the right side of the runway.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare while practicing autorotations, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location