Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6716B, Sunday 27 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2019
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6716B
MSN: 22-4049
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, on her first solo flight and during a second touch-and-go landing, shortly after touchdown, the airplane "started sliding" right. She added that she overcorrected with "excessive" left rudder. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, impacted a snowbank, and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's overcorrection with rudder during the landing and her subsequent failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion, impact with a snowbank, and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location