Runway excursion Accident RoadRunner N949TS, Tuesday 29 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2019
Time:14:27
Type:RoadRunner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N949TS
MSN: 0818
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckwourth, CA (O02)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to ground loop to the left. He corrected with opposite rudder and aileron and regained control of the airplane, but the airplane started to veer right. The pilot added that, while the airplane was veering right toward the edge of the runway, he assumed the snow on the adjacent field was compacted and would efficiently slow the airplane, so he let the airplane exit the runway to the right; however, the snow was "softer than [he] anticipated," and the airplane nosed over. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut.   
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation system reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 020º at 3 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 20. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper decision to allow the airplane to exit the runway onto a snow-covered field, which resulted in a nose-over. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location