Accident Piper PA-18A N8170C, Sunday 27 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8170C
MSN: 18-3626
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the ski-equipped airplane reported that, while landing off-airport on a snow-covered field, he side-loaded the landing gear on the left side against a large "tussock" hidden by the snow. The left landing gear folded under the airplane, which caused the left wingtip to drop into the snow and impact a snow-covered tussock.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location