Runway excursion Accident Cessna 421B N581CJ, Sunday 10 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N581CJ
MSN: 421B0343
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9072 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSI0-520-F-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodruff, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodruff, WI (ARV)
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll on a plowed, snow-covered runway, he could "feel the [airplane] pulling to the right" and corrected with opposite rudder, but the airplane slowly exited the runway to the right and impacted a snowbank. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both propellers and the right engine mount. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 110° at 5 knots, 1 1/4 statute miles visibility, overcast at 900 ft, temperature 18°F, dew point 12°F, and light snow. The airplane departed from runway 36.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain to directional control during takeoff from a snow-covered runway with a right, quartering tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a snowbank. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2000 N781SL 0 PENSACOLA, Florida sub
14 December 2000 N781SL Lifeguard Air Ambulance, Inc. 0 PENSACOLA, FL sub

Location