Accident Extra EA-300L C-GAKG, Tuesday 2 April 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Fighter Combat International Inc.
Registration: C-GAKG
MSN: 042
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Patuxent River NAS, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two Extra 300L collided during take off. Navy pilot Lt Cmdr Christopher C. Tragna was killed.

Sources:

2002O0351
AFM June 2002, p78