Accident Piper PA-28R-200 , Tuesday 23 September 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1997
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:15NE Bennington, Vermont, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
From TSB Initial Notification A97F0067:The PA28-200 departed from Ottawa on a flight to Hartford, Connecticut with planned stops in Massena, N.Y. and Willimantic, Connecticut. The pilot completed the first leg of the trip without a valid flight plan. While on the ground in Massena, NY he received a weather briefing during which he was advised that VFR was not recommended.The aircraft failed to arrive at Willimantic and was subsequently located on the side of a mountain about 15 miles NE of Bennington, Vermont. The pilot and passenger both received fatal injuries.The NTSB is investigating.

Sources:

1997O0584