| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 2019 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Cadet |
| Owner/operator: | Robinson Helicopter Co |
| Registration: | N4050X |
| MSN: | 30058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport (CLD/KCRQ), San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that she provided takeoff and landing training from and to a helicopter landing platform. During landing, the student pilot had control of the collective and the antitorque pedals, and the instructor maintained control of the cyclic. The instructor added that, during landing on the platform, "the student lowered the collective suddenly, and also pulled back up (on the collective) suddenly." Additionally, the student grabbed the cyclic and pulled aft when he increased the collective. The helicopter bounced on the platform and tilted backward. The helicopter rolled onto its right side, the instructor closed the throttle, and the main rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main and tail rotor drive systems and the fuselage. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect collective and cyclic applications during landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a roll-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA20CA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4050X NTSB GAA20CA002
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 2024 |
N886JB |
Civic Helicopters Inc |
0 |
McClellan-Palomar Airport (CRQ/KCRQ), Carlsbad, CA |
 |
sub |
| Dynamic rollover |
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA