Incident Cessna 182P Skylane N9113M, Tuesday 1 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2019
Time:c. 17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Gospel Ministries International LLC
Registration: N9113M
MSN: 18264683
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bethany, Region 1 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bethany, Region One airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came to rest inverted during a landing attempt to the airfield at Bethany, Region One. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.guyanastandard.com/2019/10/02/medical-plane-flips-on-landing-in-region-one/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9113M

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bethany_Village