Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II , Wednesday 2 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brus Laguna, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Pa-34-200T Seneca II was found abandoned. It had crash landed and had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1323499-466/hallan-supuesta-narcoavioneta-en-la-mosquitia-hondureña
http://proceso.hn/portadas/10-portada/hallan-narcoavioneta-en-brus-laguna.html