This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 October 2019 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OH-HJJ |
| MSN: | 1208 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oulu Airport (OUL/EFOU), North Ostrobothnia -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oulu Airport (OUL/EFOU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Takeoff accident.
An apparent dynamic rollover. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11002972 https://www.kaleva.fi/uutiset/oulu/nousemassa-ollut-helikopteri-putosi-kyljelleen-maahan-oulun-lentokentalla-turmakopteri-on-liikemies-juha-hulkon/827899/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/sebastianviinikainen2/29388972322 (photo)
Location