Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib R8706, Monday 1 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:486 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: R8706
MSN: SA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chalder Farm, Sidlesham, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Station Tangmere ?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a forced landing following engine failure. The pilot, Flt-Sgt Murray Osborne Jorgenson NZ413086 RNZAF survived.
The Typhoon went to No.13 Maintenance Unit where it was reduced to spare parts and written off the books on 10/6/43.

Murray Jorgenson was shot down and killed by flak on an anti-shipping strike off Le Havre on 16/9/43.
R.I.P

Sources:

486 (NZ) Sqdn History