Accident Kaman SH-2F Seasprite 151313, Tuesday 21 November 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman SH-2F Seasprite
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151313
MSN: 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:James River near Newport News Bridge tunnel -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNGU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dual Engine Failure due to fuel contamination. All crew rescued without injury by workers building the Bridge Tunnel near Newport News, Virginia.

Sources:

I was the Duty Maintenance Copilot that was originally tasked with the flight.