This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 October 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 ? |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Peking -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of the planes rushing Chinese Government soldiers from the south crashed near Peiping, killing the American crew and more than 50 soldiers. Typ and operator not reported but possible.
Sources:
The Sun 20 October 1945, p1 (AAP)