This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 October 1944 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./KG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 160818 |
| MSN: | weisse 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Übach-Palenberg area, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:49 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against targets in the Übach-Palenberg area.
The pilot, Fhr. O. Kniese, is missing in action.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4491K&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Möller, NSGr, s.178; Liste-RT (Überfälligkeitsmeldung); Horn, KG51, s.369