Accident Maule M-5-210C C-GEZO, Tuesday 28 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2002
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GEZO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of Abbey (40 NM SE of Leader), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The RCMP reported to NavCanada that a farmer walking in his field 2 miles south of Leader, SK found the remains of an aircraft. The aircraft is C-GEZO, a Maule 5 which had one occupant and was totally destroyed. The 58-year-old pilot/owner had departed from a private airstrip near his home at Abbey, SK and did not return. Smoke was noticed coming from a field and the farmer went to investigate. The pilot was fatally injured. TSB Winnipeg has two investigators en route to the site. 2002/05/30 Aviation Enforcement UPDATE TSB reported that the pilot of the Maule M-5-210C departed from a private strip near Abbey, SK, reportedly to inspect a herd of cattle in the Great Sand Hills area between Swift Current and Leader, SK. About 20 minutes after the aircraft's departure, a grass fire was noted in an area 40 nm SE of Leader. Fire fighters responded and found the wreckage of the aircraft. The pilot had suffered fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and fire.

Sources:

2002C0563