Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N38677, Tuesday 1 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:SJ Holding LLC
Registration: N38677
MSN: 32-7840024
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Pitts Town Point Airport (PWN/MYCP), Pitts Town Point -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI/MYLD)
Destination airport:Pitts Town Point Airport (PWN/MYCP)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper Cherokee Six aircraft, United States registration N38677 was involved in an occurrence at the Pitts Town Airport (MYCP), Crooked Island, Bahamas.
The aircraft departed the Deadman’s Cay Airport (MYLD), Long Island, Bahamas with five persons on board.
Upon approach to landing on runway 09 at MYCP, the pilot reported that he encountered adverse winds. As a result of these strong winds the aircraft made contact with a sand bank located at the beginning of the runway eventually hitting the runway in a hard landing which resulted in the left main gear collapsing and subsequent runway excursion.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident was reported as visual meteorological conditions, however, the adverse windy condition has been determined to be a contributing factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jonesbahamas.com/four-survive-crooked-island-plane-crash/
http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/police-reports/RBPF_Police_are_investigating_a_plane_crash_at_Pitts_Town_Airport_Crooked_Island63389.shtml
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N38677
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-32-300-Cherokee-Six/1443315

Location