Incident Embraer ERJ-145XR N11155, 03 Oct 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229696

Date:03-OCT-2019
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:Trans States Airlines operating as United Express
Registration: N11155
MSN: 145782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-145XR, performing flight LOF4717 from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport (STL/KSTL), Missouri, to Denver International airport (DEN/KDEN), Colorado , performed an uneventful emergency landing at Kansas City International Airport, (MCI/KMCI), Missouri, due to a report of smoke in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.kctv5.com/news/local_news/everyone-safe-after-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-kci/article_338b2158-e632-11e9-a4bb-b398f0e43a8d.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LOF4717/history/20191003/2147Z/KSTL/KDEN
https://www.radarbox24.com/data/flights/AX4717#1342369623