This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL251 |
| MSN: | NF-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Blida |
| Destination airport: | Tempsford |
Narrative:Ditched in Mediterranean due to engine trouble. One crew member drowned, the other 7 were rescued .
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant H A Walker DFC RCAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant W Wall RAF
Navigator : Flying Officer Michael Anthony Farr RAFVR 146341 [Killed] (NCO:1154255 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer J Cacchioni RCAF
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Curtis Dalton Johnston DFC RAF 177538 (NCO:1800261 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 July, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William James Stoneman DFM RAF
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Sydney Coulston RAF 1065822
William Stoneman, mid-upper gunner, states aircraft shot down
by Ju88 approx 60 miles from Blida.
Source: 'The Goldfish Club', author Danny Danziger. ISBN: 978-07515-4588-3.
F/O Farr commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, UK
Sources:
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11805-138-Squadron-loss-12-July-1944 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database