Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5201, Wednesday 18 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: K5201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dysart RLG, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:Dysart RLG, Fife
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K5201, 8 FTS, RAF Montrose: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/3/36 when crash landed at RAF Dysart RLG (Relief Landing Ground) in Fife, after undercarriage hit tree stump on approach.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39/page3