Accident Cessna 207 YV-244-C, Tuesday 1 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1981
Time:09:00 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV-244-C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Maroa and San Carlos de Río Negro -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maroa
Destination airport:San Carlos de Río Negro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed in the Amazon jungle under unknown circumstances. Three crew members died, one female passenger survived and was rescued after three days in the jungle. It is called 'El Milagro del Amazonas'.

Sources:

https://noticialdia.com/2019/09/hace-38-anos-raiza-ruiz-volvio-a-la-vida-un-milagro-en-el-amazonas/