Mid-air collision Accident airplane , Thursday 30 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 1933
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tokyo Bay -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Japanese Naval aeroplanes collided while practicing over Tokyo Bay. One crashed near Yokohama, killing the crew. Other fell into the sea. Two of three crew rescued.

Sources:

Daily Advertiser 1 April 1933, p1