Mid-air collision Accident airplane , Wednesday 24 March 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1926
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tsuchiura Naval Flying Ground -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two bombing planes collided and crashed. Two killed, one injured and one unhurt.

Sources:

Northern Star 26 March 1926, p5