Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V N1461, Tuesday 2 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1461
MSN: GE-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiel, Schleswig Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V N1461 (GE-R) 58 Sqaudron, RAF; Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed to Return) from combat operations over Germany. Of the five crew, four were killed, and one survived to be taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1003): "Whitley N1461 crashed at Kiel, Germany, 2 July 1940. Sergeant D Leishman, Sergeant H E A Craven, Flying Officer L H McFarlane and Pilot Officer C J T Jones: report of deaths. Warrant Officer J P Caldwell: prisoner of war"

Airborne from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. Target: Keil Dockyard, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein. Failed to return, presumed shot down by Flak/AAA. As stated above, four of the five crew were killed, and one survived to be taken as a PoW

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Cecil John Trevelyan Jones RAF 70805 : Commission Gazetted Friday 08 March, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Laurence Herbert McFarlane RAF 39545 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant David Leishman RAFVR 751309 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Henry Eric Archibald Craven RAF 542430 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Caldwell RAF 655627 [PoW]

The four casualties lie at the Kiel War Cemetery, Germany (54.345657 / 10.124720)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1003: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502842
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356577/leishman,-david/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356289/craven,-henry-eric-archibald/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356618/mcfarlane,-laurence-herbert/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356533/jones,-cecil-john-trevelyan/
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc