Accident airplane , Saturday 5 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Japanese Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bintulu, Sarawak -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Labuan Island
Narrative:
Crashed off the north coast of Borneo. Lt Gen Toshinari Maeda (57), Commander in chief in Borneo killed.

Sources:

Daily Mercury 30 October 1942, p3
Toshinari Maeda