This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1940 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 223 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L2654 |
| MSN: | OA-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gura Aerodrome, Asmara, Debub Region -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Summit ALG, Port Sudan, Sudan |
| Destination airport: | RAF Summit ALG, Port Sudan, Sudan |
Narrative:Vickers Wellesley Mk.I L2654 (OA-B) 223 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (Failed to Return) from combat operations over Eritrea. Both crew posted as missing presumed killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1004): "Wellesley L2694 [*sic] failed to return from an operational flight over Italian East Africa, 30 June 1940. Sergeant B Poskitt and Leading Aircraftman L P Jepp: missing presumed dead"
Took off 04:35 hours, from RAF Summit ALG, Port Sudan, Sudan, one of five aircraft detailed to bomb Massawa in Eritrea (known at the time as "Italian East Africa"). The formation was attacked by one CR.32 and two CR.42 fighters of the Reggia Aeronautica (Italian Air Force), which probably shot this aircraft down. Both crew missing, presumed killed
Crew of Wellesley L2654:
Sergeant Bernard Poskitt (Pilot), RAF 522475, age 24, posted 30/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed
Leading Aircraftman Lewis Peter Jepp (Wireless Op./Air Gunner), RAF 550735, age 20, posted 30/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed
As no trace of either crew member was ever found, they are commemorated on the El Alamein Memorial (Column 240), Egypt.
Note that the official Air Ministry file (AIR 81/1004) is in error; the Wellesley involved in the above incident was L2654, NOT L2694. Wellesley L2694 was shot down on 16 June 1940 (two weeks earlier) over Gura, Asmara, Eritrea with loss of the crew of two (which see)
Sources:
1. Royal Air force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1004:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502843 3.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/223_squadron.html 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1282222/poskitt,-bernard/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1810368/jepp,-lewis-peter/ 6.
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/vickers-wellesley 7.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ww2images/6902428071/ 8. Gladiator vs CR.42 Falco: 1940–41 p 42 By Håkan Gustavsson, Ludovico Slongo