Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 F/G , Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:22:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 F/G
Owner/operator:III./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to damage sustained in a 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron Mosquito FB.VI night fighter attack. The attacking pilot, F/L Pengelly, flew from RAF Manston in England.

Sources:

Möller, NSGr, s.178; summ.VLM (848, 10.10.44, 7)
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/605_wwII.html