ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229726
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-OCT-2019 |
Time: | c. 09:30 |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | Sunshine Coast Aero Club |
Registration: | 23-1132 |
MSN: | 240 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sunshine Coast Airport (MCY/YBSU), Marcoola, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the nosegear upon landing at Sunshine Coast Airport (MCY/YBSU), Marcoola, Queensland. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries to the occupant(s) onboard.
Sources:
https://m.facebook.com/ABCSunshineCoast/photos/a.608496059197171/2526094184104006/?type=3 https://www.sunshinecoastaeroclub.com.au/learn-to-fly/our-fleet/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 Dec 2018 |
23-1132 |
Sunshine Coast Aero Club |
0 |
Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD |
 |
min |