Accident Blackshape Prime BS100 OM-S038, Friday 4 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 2019
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackshape Prime BS100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-S038
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Estèphe Aérodrome (LF3356), Médoc -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Estèphe Aérodrome (LF3356)
Destination airport:Saint-Estèphe Aérodrome (LF3356)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Blackshape Prime BS100 was landing when a gust of wind to destabilize the aircraft then crashed on the ground.
The experienced Belgian pilot (40) was severely injured, the passenger was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/gironde/medoc/quadragenaire-blesse-apres-chute-ulm-atterrissage-saint-estephe-gironde-1732097.html
https://www.sudouest.fr/2019/10/04/medoc-deux-blesses-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-a-saint-estephe-6654458-3258.php
https://www.facebook.com/JournalDuMedoc/?fref=mentions

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Blackshape-Prime-BS100/5634837/L (photo)

Media: