Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP N4383M, Friday 4 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4383M
MSN: 32R-8529002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jalpan de Serra Airfield -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM/MMTM)
Destination airport:Jalpan de Serra Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane veered off the runway and crashed into some bushes. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

http://codigoqro.mx/2019/10/04/avioneta-sufre-accidente-al-despegar-en-jalpan-2/
https://www.debate.com.mx/estados/Video.-Falla-motor-de-avioneta-y-cae-en-Jalpan-Queretaro--20191004-0236.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4383M/history/20191004/1629Z/MMTM/L%2021.26450%20-99.48820