This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAR-1926 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | Japanese Navy |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tsuchiura Naval Flying Ground -
Japan
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two bombing planes collided and crashed. Two killed, one injured and one unhurt.
Sources:
Northern Star 26 March 1926, p5