This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 January 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | Japanese Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kasumigaura NAS -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Three Naval airplane collided at 1000 metres and two crashed while attempting formation flight. The third landed safely. Two pilots killed and one slightly injured.
Sources:
The Newcastle Sun 1 February 1924, p1