Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 732023, Saturday 7 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:6./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 732023
MSN: schwarze 1 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coesfeld airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirchhellen or Coesfeld (G)
Destination airport:Coesfeld airfield
Narrative:
Upon returning from a Feindflug (operational sortie), the aircraft turned over (Überschlag) at the landing.
Feldwebel Arthur Paul was injured.

Sources:

Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.362