Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 173824, Saturday 7 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:7./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 173824
MSN: weisse 10 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kirchhellen airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirchhellen airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
With a malfunction of the landing flaps, the aircraft ended up onto its nose (Kopfstand).
Feldwebel Max Chemnitzer was slightly injured and the damage was assessed at 35%.

Sources:

PV-JG26 (297); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.362