| Date: | Sunday 9 June 2002 |
| Time: | 23:30 UTC |
| Type: | Avid Flyer C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-IFBV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Hadlo Lake, BC (5048N 11959W), British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:KA FSS received a phone call from the RCMP & Fire department about a downed aircraft in the trees near Hadlo Lake in the vicinity of Kamloops. RCC advised and with RCMP and ambulance in attendance, the injured PAX was transfered to a local hospital. Two S.O.B., one deceased one injured. Aircraft was an ultra light on floats. 2002/06/13 UPdate from the TSB: A pontoon equipped Avid Flyer, model C (C-IFBV) was on a pleasure flight in the Kamloops area. During this flight, at Hyas Lake, the pilot attempted to gain altitude while circling to the left. During this maneuver, the aircraft reportedly flipped over and spiraled to the terrain below. Weather at the time was described as clear but windy. The TSB will support the Coroner Service in their investigation.
Sources:
2002P0446