This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 40B-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC743K |
| MSN: | 1150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crescent Lake, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Medford, OR |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Got lost in fog and crashed after an emergency landing. Pilot had to hike for 24 hours through deep snow to get back to civilization.
Sources:
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N27.html https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/92102957/ n