Incident Cessna 170B N3415D, Saturday 5 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 October 2019
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3415D
MSN: 26958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Armuchee, Floyd county, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 170B suffered an engine failure and made an forced landing on US27 in Armuchee, northwest of Richard B. Russell Regional Airport/J.H. Towers Field (KRMG), located in Rome, Georgia. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.newsbreak.com/georgia/cartersville/news/0N1QviZt/small-plane-lands-on-martha-berry-highway-saturday
https://hometownheadlines.com/blog/2019/10/05/floyd-police-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-us-27-near-sike-storey-road-no-injuries-reported/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3415D
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3415D
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001055661.html

Location

Media: