Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GPOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22976

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2002
Time:09:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Keystone Air Service
Registration: C-GPOW
MSN: 31-7305093
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 NM East of Winnipeg International Airport, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gunisao Lake, Manitoba (CJK2)
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport (CYWG), Manitoba
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Keystone Air Service Ltd. Flight KEE208, a Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain, registration C-GPOW, serial number 31-7305093, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Gunisao Lake, Manitoba, to Winnipeg. One pilot and six passengers were on board. At 09:13 CDT (Central Daylight Time), KEE208 began an instrument landing system approach to Runway 13 at Winnipeg International Airport. The captain flew the approach at a higher-than-normal approach airspeed and well above the glide path. When the aircraft broke out of the cloud layer, it was not in position to land safely on the remaining runway. The captain executed a missed approach at 09:16 CDT and, after switching to the approach frequency from tower frequency, requested an expedited return to the airport.

The approach controller issued instructions for a turn back to the airport. Almost immediately, at 0918, the captain declared a MAYDAY for an engine failure. Less than 20 seconds later the captain transmitted that the aircraft had experienced a double engine failure. The aircraft crashed at a major traffic intersection at 09:20 CDT, striking traffic signals and several vehicles. All seven of the aircraft passengers and several of the vehicle occupants were seriously injured; one passenger subsequently died of his injuries.

The aircraft experienced extensive structural damage, with the wings and engines tearing off along the wreckage trail. There was a small post-crash fire in the right wing and engine area

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02C0124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002C0623
2. TSB Occurrence No: A02C0124
3. http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2002/a02c0124/a02c0124.pdf
4. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/2002/2002-36.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160403044217/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2002/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-winnipeg-1-killed/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 2001 C-GPOW Keystone Air Service Ltd. 0 Winnipeg International Airport, Winnpeg, Manitoba sub