This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-SEP-2019 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-FEUR |
C/n / msn: | 6S-583793 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Duxford Airfield, Duxford, Cambridgeshire (QFO/EGSU) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU) |
Destination airport: | Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU) |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a prop strike on takeoff from Duxford. On departure at Duxford for the mass spitfire formation where it suffered a propeller strike. There is a bit of propeller on the left of the image in the photo below (see link #1). It is currently at ARCO awaiting repairs to the engine and a new propeller which is made in Germany.
This Spitfire was originally delivered to the RAF as MV154. It was then shipped to Australia and taken on charge by the RAAF as A58-671.
Sources:
1. Photo of accident:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9469256 2.
https://www.flyinglegends.com/aircraft/spitfire-viiic.html
Media:
c/n 6S/583793. Actual RAF serial MV154. Wears the markings of 145sqn, RAF, based in Italy. Operated by MaxAlpha Aviation Gmbh, Bremergarten, Germany. 2015 Flying Legends Airshow. Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK, 12 July 2015:
Related books: