Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA824J, Saturday 5 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA824J
MSN: 34834/27
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight JL809, a Boeing 787-8 sustained damage to the no.1 engine cowling after coming into contact with an airbridge at Taipei-Taoyuan Airport, Taiwan.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-787ye-yolcu-koprusu-carpti/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2013 JA824J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) non

Location