This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 April 1944 |
| Time: | 01:19 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB676 |
| MSN: | MG-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Reichenbach, Lahr/Schwarzwald, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington (takeoff at 22:26 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hauptmann Wallner of II./NJG 6, flying one of the Ju 88 Luftbeobachter (air observation aircraft) was responsible for the demise of this Friedrichshafen raider.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander William Guy Lockhart DSO DFC & bar RAF 112728 (NCO:748117 : Commission Gazetted Friday 06 February, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Elliot Johnson RAFVR 1591067 [Killed]
Navigator : Squadron Leader John Lionel Martin DFC and Bar RAFVR 106968 (NCO:903334 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 October, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Lieutenant Leslie Dennis Goldingay DFC RAFVR 130244 (NCO:968161 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer William Walter Bigoray DFM RCAF J/89731 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Squadron Leader George Ryle DFC RAFVR 79219 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 June, 1940) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frank Wells Shields RAFVR 1675802 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/william-lockhart-dso-dfc-and-bar.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database