ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229772
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-OCT-2019 |
Time: | 17:40 LT |
Type: | Rollason Druine D.62B Condor |
Owner/operator: | The Brian Douglas Trust - BDX Group |
Registration: | EI-BDX |
MSN: | RAE/608 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Duncormick, County Wexford -
Ireland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Taghmon Airfield (EIIF) |
Destination airport: | Taghmon Airfield (EIIF) |
Investigating agency: | AAIU |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After the aircraft returned from its earlier flight it was scheduled to do another flight – the accident flight. Prior to the accident flight, the Instructor was heard to remark to the Pilot “I suppose I better take the loose bits out of it”. The pilot who had flown the aircraft earlier asked the Pilot about his intended flight, and he responded “I’m going up to do spins”. Later, in the same conversation, there was some general discussion about aerobatics, including a query about the maximum “g” that would be experienced during a barrel roll, which the Instructor opined he would expect not to be more than 2g.
The Pilot was observed walking around the aircraft doing what was described to the Investigation as a “full outside check”. Upon boarding the aircraft, and prior to engine start,the Pilot was observed to have a checklist in his hand. The aircraft taxied out to the northern end of the airfield and, at approximately 17.10 hrs, was observed to take off to the south, before turning to the south-west and circling back around, climbing all the time. The aircraft crossed to the north of the airfield and then turned south-west, continuing to climb and proceed in a south-westerly direction. The aircraft was observed from the airfield until it went out of sight and it was described as a “complete normal takeoff, a complete normal climb” to at least 3,000 ft.
At approximately 16.40 hrs, witnesses reported that the aircraft had emitted a loud noise and disintegrated in the air, in the Duncormick area of Co. Wexford. Local persons and emergency services proceeded to the scene and determined that both occupants had been fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire.
Sources:
https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/wexford-plane-crash-tragically-kills-20526612 https://www.joe.ie/news/wexford-plane-crash-684051 https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/two-men-killed-horror-plane-20528023 https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/two-killed-in-co-wexford-plane-crash-1.4041969 https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/wexford-plane-crash-victims-killed-20843119 http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/Preliminary%20Report.pdf _________________________
https://www.flyinginireland.com/aircraft.php?Registration=EI-BDX https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ie/BDX
Media: