This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4361 |
| MSN: | PL-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Russee, SW of Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4361 (PL-Q) 144 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed to Return) from combat operations over Germany. All four crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1015): "Hampden P4361 crashed at Russee, Germany, 4 July 1940. Sergeant A I J Nicol, Sergeant P F Bailey, Pilot Officer J H Gilling and Flying Officer E B Lancaster: report of deaths"
Airborne from RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire to bomb targets in the area of Kiel Dockyard. Believed shot down by flak/AAA ground fire, and crashed at Russee, a South Western suburb of Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. No survivors among the crew of four
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Eric Bell Lancaster RAF 40121 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 November, 1939) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Jack Humphrey Gilling RAF 41842 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 November, 1939) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Percy Fallows Bailey RAF 552072 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Andrew Isaac John Nicol RAF 543932 [Killed]
All lie at the Kiel War Cemetery, Germany (54.345657 / 10.124720)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J . Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 24)
2. National Airchvies (PRO Kew) File Air 81/1016:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502855 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356683/nicol,-andrew-isaac-john/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356134/bailey,-percy-fallows/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356399/gilling,-jack-humphrey/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356564/lancaster,-eric-bell/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiel 8. 144 Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) July 1940: PRO Kew File AIR 27/980/15:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8388880 9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 