Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N35953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229781

Date:Sunday 6 October 2019
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N35953
MSN: 36404/269
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 210
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Wabush, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-9 aircraft operated by United Airlines, was conducting flight UA968 from San Francisco Intl (KSFO), CA to Amsterdam/Schiphol (EHAM), Netherlands. During cruise flight near Wabush (CYWK), Canada at FL390, the crew was alerted to decreasing cabin altitude and noted that the right DC electrical bus had failed along with the right air conditioning pack. The left pack subsequently failed, and the crew declared an emergency, descended, and coordinated with ATS to divert to Bangor Intl (KBGR), ME.

Sources:

https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/254306249/nachtmerrie-in-dreamliner-cabinedruk-valt-weg
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua968#2260f811
TSB