Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-4 16093, Monday 1 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-4
Owner/operator:6./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 16093
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pont du Fahs -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in aerial combat with B-17 bomber. The pilot Erich Paczia died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-36402.html