Accident Lancair Legacy N10LG, Sunday 6 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 2019
Time:08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:N10LG Partners
Registration: N10LG
MSN: L2K-343
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bixby, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Coeur Airport, MO (1HO)
Destination airport:Spicewood Airport, TX (88R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 6, 2019, at 0847 central daylight time, a Lancair Legacy airplane, N10LG, collided with the ground in a heavily wooded area while maneuvering in the vicinity of Bixby, Missouri. The private pilot and sole occupant was fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by N10LG Partners, Spicewood, Texas, as a personal flight under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Day marginal visual meteorological to instrument meteorological conditions existed near the accident site at the time of the accident, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight originated from Creve Coeur Airport (1H0), St. Louis, Missouri, at 0825, and was en route to Spicewood Airport (88R), Spicewood, Texas.

The pilot departed on a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight into marginal VFR weather conditions, and likely encountered instrument flight rules (IMC) conditions shortly thereafter. Radar data indicated that the airplane was flying south-southwest between 2,300 ft mean sea level (msl) and 2,800 ft msl, then entered a descent to about 1,525 ft msl before initiating a climbing, 270° left turn. Witnesses near the accident site reported a thick, low cloud cover and estimated that the airplane was flying within a few hundred feet of the ground. Radar contact with the airplane was lost at a groundspeed of 42 kts and altitude of 1,975 ft msl about 24 minutes after departure. Examination revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal airplane and engine operation.

Although the pilot was instrument rated and the airplane was equipped for instrument flight, there was no evidence in the pilot's logbook to indicate that he was instrument current or proficient. There was no record of the pilot receiving preflight weather information from an official source. It is likely the pilot's lack of instrument currency and proficiency with his VFR flight into IMC conditions resulted in disorientation. The radar track data, sound witness reports, and wreckage distribution is are consistent with a loss of control and the restricted visibility conditions were conducive to the development of spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of control due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20FA003
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10LG

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: