Accident Agusta-Bell 47G F-BVFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229785

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Air Multi Services
Registration: F-BVFO
MSN: 96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llupia -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perpignan-Llabanere Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Destination airport:Perpignan-Llabanere Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training hover flight, the helicopter struck a post hidden in the grass. It rolled right and the blades struck the ground.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/heurt-dun-piquet-en-vol-stationnaire-basculement-et-collision-avec-le-sol-en-instruction/

Location