Incident Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF) N351CM, Friday 4 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 2019
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Strat Air, opb Northern Air Cargo
Registration: N351CM
MSN: 25201/437
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight flight NC802, a Boeing 767-300 cargo plane, landed short on runway 10 at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport in Puerto Rico.
The aircraft resumed service the next day.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n351cm#22595540
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2003 N374AA American Airlines 0 Brussels Zaventem International Airport (BRU/EBBR) min
Aborted takeoff

Location