| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2018 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8HG (SFP) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air India Express |
| Registration: | VT-AXT |
| MSN: | 36331/2324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vijayawada Airport (VGA/VOBZ) |
| Destination airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air India Express flight IX213, a Boeing 737-800 was involved in a runway excursion incident during landing at Mumbai.
Aircraft departed Vijayawada at at 07:33. The flight was uneventful till the final approach to Mumbai.
Considering the runway length available and the prevailing weather conditions the auto brakes were selected on maximum braking. The
aircraft profile in approach was normal. The flare started at the threshold and continued for 14 seconds as the aircraft was slightly high on power and there was a tail wind component of approximately 08 knots. The aircraft touched down approximately 962 meters from the runway 14 threshold at 09:20 hrs. The runway was contaminated with water patches due to prevailing moderate rain. After 03 seconds of touchdown, engine no. 2 thrust reversers were deployed but the engine no. 1 thrust reversers remained in transit since touchdown and did not deploy. The first officer immediately called out about the thrust reverser failure and not to use full reverser and use maximum manual braking. Realizing that there could be controllability issue, the PIC put the engine no. 2 thrust reversers to IDLE by lowering engine power. Power of both the engines was immediately reduced. Simultaneously recognizing that the braking action was not sufficient and the aircraft was not decelerating enough as expected, crew decided to apply manual braking. Auto brakes were disconnected and crew applied manual brakes. PIC also asked First Officer to assist him in applying maximum manual brakes to decelerate the aircraft. The rudder was utilized to effectively maintain the directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft crossed the end of runway 14 in the landing roll by approximately 5 meters before coming to a halt on the paved surface. Later the aircraft vacated the runway via taxiway E1 on its own power under guidance of a Follow Me vehicle and parked on stand V29 at 09:40.
Causes:
- The incident was caused due to prolonged flare wherein nearly 40% of the available landing distance was consumed followed by failure of Engine # 1 thrust reverser due to defective thrust reverser middle & lower actuator.
- Dynamic aquaplaning and prevalent weather conditions were contributory factors to the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/VT-AXT.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 2024 |
VT-AXT |
Air India Express |
0 |
Muscat FIR, Bravo Sector |
 |
non |
Location