| Date: | Monday 7 October 2019 |
| Time: | 17:49 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Mid Valley Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N37D |
| MSN: | 570-73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Warnerville, Stanislaus County ENE of Modesto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain near Warnerville in Stanislaus County east-northeast of Modesto, California. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2019/10/07/pilot-ok-after-crash-remote-stanislauscounty/ https://www.mymotherlode.com/news/local/884958/downed-plane-ignites-crabtree-fire.html https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-OCT-19,WATERFORD,N37D Location